Internet World Stats

worldInternet
Coaching Library

World Stats | Africa Stats | America Stats | Asia Stats | Europe | EU | Mid East | Oceania | MENU | ∇ Down


ABBREVIATIONS and ACRONYMS

Alphabetical List A to Z


ABBREVIATION

MEANING or DEFINITION

Approx.

approximately.

Abbreviation

Abbreviation is a shortened form of words or lengthy phrases. ... An initialism is where a long phrase is abbreviated to its initial letters but the letters are pronounced individually, not spoken as a word - for example, FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation). An initialism can be considered a type of acronym..

Acronym

An acronym is a word or name formed from the initial components of a longer name or phrase, usually using individual initial letters, as in NATO or EU, but sometimes using syllables, as in Benelux, or a mixture of the two, as in radar.

Apt.

Apartment.

Appt.

Appointment

A.S.A.P.

As soon as possible.

BTW

By the way.

B.Y.O.B.

Bring your own bottle.

c/o

Care of.

dept

department

D.I.Y.

Do it yourself.

est.

established

E.T.A.

Estimated Time of Arrival.

E.P.A.

Environment Protection Agency.

misc.

miscellaneous.

Mr.

Mister

Mrs.

Mistress (pronounced Missus)

no.

number.

OMG

Oh my God.

R.S.V.P.

French, "please reply" (Repondez s'il vous plait).

tel.

telephone.

AKA

Also known as.

B2B

business-to-business

B2C

business-to-consumer

c/o

care of

FB

Facebook

LOL

Laughing out loud.

CEO

Chief Executive Officer

CFO

Chief Financial Officer

CMO

Chief Marketing Officer

FYI

For your information.

AI

Artificial Intelligence

EV

Electrical (powered) Vehicles

MBA

Master in Business Administration

Ph.D.

Doctor in Philosophy

OBP

Online Browsing Platform

VPN

Virtual Private Network

ISP

Internet Service Provider

BRB

Be Right Back

temp.

Temperature or Temporary

etc

etcetera, "and other things"

e.g.

exampli gratia, "example given"

P.S.

post script, "written after"

AD

Anno Domini, "The Year of Our Lord"

AM

ante meridiem, before noon

PM

post meridiem, after noon

FAA

Federal Aviation Agency

FCC

Federal Communications Commission

BA

Bachelor of Arts

BC

Before Christ, blind copy

SARS

severe acute respiratory syndrome

lb

librum, pound

VP

Vice President

NBA

National Baseball Association

NSA

National Security Agency

OTC

Over-The-Counter

NASA

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

COPD

Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease

NATO

North Atlantic Treaty Organization

AA

Alcoholics Anonymous

AMA

American Medical Association

AMD

Advanced Micro Devices

FEMA

Federal Emergency Management Agency

OMB

Office of Management and Budget

CPC

Cost Per Click

CPM

Cost Per Thousand

CTR

Click Through Rate

DKIM

Domain Key Identified Mail

LSAT

Law School Admission Test

SMB

Small and Medium (size) Business

ERP

Enterprice Resource Planning

POTUS

President Of The United States

ASCII

American Standard Code for Information Interchange

SWAT

Special Weapons And Tactics

DIY

Do It Yourself

ADD

Attention Deficit Disorder

CDC

Center for Disease Control and Prevention

AIDS

Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome

ABS

Anti-lock Braking System

ESL

English As A Second Language

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

GIF

Graphics Interchange Format

ID

Identification

HIV

Human Immunodeficiency Virus

IQ

Intelligence Quotient

Y2K

Year two Thousand

MD

Medical Doctor

PPV

Pay Per View

SUV

Sports Utility Vehicle

UFO

Unidentified Flying Object

Vet

Veteran or Veterinary

TGIF

Thank Goodness It's Friday


^ TOP spacerInternet World Stats - Web Site Directory spacer ^ TOP

WEBSITE MENU - STATS TABLES
World Stats | Africa Stats | America Stats | Asia Stats | Europe Stats | European Union | Middle East Stats
Oceania Stats | Top Internet Usage | Top Internet Penetration | Top Ten Languages | Social Media Stats
Arabic Speakers | Chinese Speakers | French Speakers | German Speakers | Portuguese Speakers
Spanish Speakers | OECD Countries | G20 Countries | Caribbean Stats | Central America Stats
North America Stats | Latin America Stats | Facebook Stats | About Us | Menu | Home

WORLD REGIONS AND COUNTRY DIRECTORY
Africa | Asia | North America | Central America | Caribbean | European Union | Europe
Middle East | South America | South Pacific and Australia | United States | EU Enlargement

WORLD - DATA TABLES
Geographical Country List | Alphabetical Country List | World Covid-19 | USA Covid-19 | Unemployment
Broadband Internet | Mobile Internet | ICT Reports | World Languages | World Population

TELECOMMUNICATIONS REPORTS
Africa | Asia | North America | Central America | Caribbean | Europe
Middle East | South America | South Pacific and Australia

INTERNET MARKETING INFORMATION
Coaching Library | World News | Internet Usage | Internet Divide | Internet Growth | Market Research
AI | Apps | Internet Associations | Internet Security Stats | Market Reports | B2B Trade Exchanges
Innovation | Archive | SEM | SEO | Search Engines | Web Browsers | Information Sources | Abbreviations

OTHER INTERNET RESOURCES AND SERVICES
Travel Stats | Dictionaries | Webmaster Tools | Internet Telephone Calls | Conference Calls | Copyrights
Make Money Online | Software | Press Room | Press Release Coaching | Newsletter Archive
Translations | Tutorials | Web Services | Web Stats | Time | Weather | Privacy Policy

INDIVIDUAL COUNTRY POSTS
Africa | Asia | Caribbean | Europe | Middle East | North America | South America | South Pacific | USA

Privacy Policy

Internet World Stats

IWS Newsletter

Copyright © 2021, Miniwatts Marketing Group. All rights reserved worldwide. Page updated March 3, 2021